|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
Stansbury, Howard, Captain Corps Topographical Engineers Exploration and Survey of the Valley of the Great Salt Lake of Utah.. Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A. Lippincott, Grambo & Co. 1852 Senate of US, Special Session March 1851 Hardcover in Good condition with one inch tear at top of spine. Heavy foxing on preliminary and end pages. Light corner wear. Senate edition. Previous owner signature reads :Francis T. Bryan, Sn. Top Engineer/ Washington City, D.C./ Aug 10th 1852. He signed again at the top of the title page in large writing with name and Top Engineer. Lt. Francis Theodore Bryan later conducted a military expedition from Fort Riley to Bridger's Pass in 1856. Black binding embossed with US eagle design and with gold print on the spine also showing the eagle. No separate maps included. Price:
166.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Stevens, William Chase Kansas Wild Flowers Lawrence, KS USA University of Kansas Press 1948 Hardback in Very Good condition with light edge and corner wear and with no names or marks. No dust jacket. Color frontispiece and black & white photo illustrations. Dark blue. 7 by 10.25 inches. 463 pages. Price:
7.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
Stewart, Paul W.;Ponce, Wallace Yvonne Black Cowboys Colorado, U.S.A. Phillips Publishing 1986 0938657003 Stated First Hardcover in Good condition. Ex-library with library markings and pocket. Otherwise appears lightly used. Black & white photo illustrations. 8.50 by 11 nches. 234 pages. Not suitable for international shipping. Price:
17.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Strader, June TIDE'S RISE Durham NC, U.S.A. Moore Publishing 1973 087716049x Hardcover in Very Good condition and has no names, stamps, etc. inside.. Dust jacket in Good to Very Good condition with darkening of the white jacket on the spine around the edges now protected by a removable clear mylar cover. Novel set in the South Carolina low country. Price:
7.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
Strettiova, Olga BAROQUE PORTRAITS London Spring Books Undated Hardcover in Good to Very Good condition with light wear and name written inside. No dust jacket. 9 by 12 inches. 70 full page portraits in color and black and white. Published by Spring Books, London. Price:
37.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Strong, Susan Decorative Art of India: Library of Design Portland House 1990 0517014890 Hardcover in Good to Very Good condition with name and date written inside.. Dust jacket in Good to Very Good condition with some edgewear now protected by a clear protective cover. Color illustrations. Large -9.25 by 13 inches. 214 pages. Not suitable for international shipping. Price:
14.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Stuart, Adella Baldwin TINY FOLK TALES Self-published Sally Codd Signed by Author Softcover in Very Good condition with age darkening of covers. Undated. Inscribed by author "From you friend Adella B. Stuart." 6 by 8.50 inches. Slim with unnumbered pages. Rhyme with illustration on facing page. Price:
20.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Tarvin, A.L. Run Chelsea Run Miami ,FL USA C J H Enterprises 1996 0964325039 Signed by Author Softcover in Very Good condition. Signed by author. 6 by 9 inches. 266 pages. Third in the series of Chelsea novels. Price:
9.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Tew, Marzee King Country Style Romance New York Avalon Books 1979 Hardback in Good only condition. Ex-library with library markings. Some spine slant. Dust jacket in Good condition with 1 inch tear off back flap now improved and protected by a new removable clear mylar cover. Romance for teenagers and adults. Price:
26.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Thomas, Jean Blue Ridge Country New York NY, U.S.A. Duell, Sloan and Pearce 1960 4th Printing of 1942 Hardback in Good to Very Good condition with some edge fading and light wear. Dust jacket in Poor to Good condition, price-clipped and with edgewear now protected by a removable clear mylar cover. Price:
11.35 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Ting Bao-Lian (chief editor) Suzhou Gardens Hong Kong Tai Dao Publishing 1987 9627084314 Hardcover in Very Good condition with light wear and with no names or marks.. Dust jacket in Very Good condition now improved and protected by a clear removable cover. Text in Chinese and English. Color illustrations. 8.50 by 11.25 inches. 96 pages.. Price:
26.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Toogood, Alan and Graham Strong (editors) Propagation New York, NY USA Stein and Day 1981 0812827724 Hardcover in Very Good condition and has no names, stamps, etc. inside. Dust jacket in Good to Very Good condition now protected by a clear removable mylar cover. Illustrated by black and white photos and drawings. 1981 edition. Price:
9.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Trollinger, Dan VOICES OF THE DAWN Durham NC, U.S.A. Satori Press 2002 0971940207 Softcover in Very Good plus condition and has no names, stamps, etc. inside. Subtitle: Spiritual masters speak about awakening to the birth of a new world. 5.25 by 8.5 inches. 176 numbered pages. Price:
14.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
United States Government Printing Office, Senate Document No. 92-8 Biographical Directory of the American Congress, 1774- 1971 :The Continental Congress, September 5, 1974, to October 21, 1788 and the Congress of the United States; From the 1st Through the 91st , March 4, 1789 to January 1, 1971, Inclusive Washington D.C USA US Government Printing Office 1971 Hardcover in Good condition with edge and corner wear. No dust jacket. ..Lightly used interior with no names or marks. Massive volume - 9.25 by 11.50 inches. 1972 pages. Over 7 pounds. Price:
28.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Varier, P. S. CHIKITSA SAMGRAHAM India Arya Vaidya Sala Kottakkal 1994 2nd English Softcover book in Good to Very Good condition with some wrinkling of the laminate on the covers.. 5.5 by 7.75 inches. 235 numbered pages. Ayurveda. Price:
14.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Verner, Elizabeth O'Neill Prints and Impressions of Charleston, Forty-eight Etchings Columbia, SC USA Bostick & Thornley 1945 Hardcover in Good condition. Light yellowing, previous owner's name and adhesive scars from what may have been a bookplate under the name. Light binding wear. Dust jacket in Poor condition with open areas. Now protected by a clear removable cover and included as protection for the book. Laid in is a 6 page announcement with illustrations of a forecoming book from the publisher, "The Early Ironwork of Charleston.". 9 by 12 inches. After an Introduction, each of the 48 plates is on its own page. Not suitable for international shipping. Price:
142.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Wahid, Siddiq Ladakh: Between Heaven and Earth Edita / Norton 1981 2880011019 Hardcover in Good to Very Good condition with edge fading on the endpapers. Name sticker inside. Dust jacket in Good to Very Good condition , price-clipped and light edgewear now improved and protected by a clear removable cover. Color illustrations. 9 by 11.50 inches. 104 pages. Price:
13.78 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
Wardman, Elfrida L. (editor) The Bermuda Jubilee Garden Bermuda Garden Club of Bermuda 1971 Number 884 of 1,000 Special Edition Hardback in Very Good condition and with no names or marks. Dust jacket in Good only condition with edgewear and light soiling to white covers now protected by a removable clear mylar cover. Color photo illustrations. 7.50 by 10 inches. 349 pages. Price:
15.15 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
Welch, Anthony;Welch, Stuart Arts of the Islamic Book Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Cornell Univ Pr 1982 0801415489 Hardcover in Very Good condition and with no names or marks. Dust jacket in Very Good condition now protected by a clear removable cover. The Collection of Prince Sadrudin Aga Kahn. 8.50 by 11.25 inches. 238 pages. BLack & white with some color illustrations. Not suitable for international shipping. Price:
42.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Wells, B. W. The Natural Gardens of North Carolina Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A. U of North Carolina Press 1979 0807810584 Reprint of 1932 Hardcover in Very Good condition with Christmas 1984 gift note written inside and some age spotting on the page edge ends. Dust jacket in Good condition with some edge and corner wear now protected by a removable clear mylar cover. Price:
9.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Westport Collectors Society States of the Union Norwalk, CT Westport Collectors Society 1977 Hardcover in Very Good condition with light shelf wear and some small inconspicious spots on back. Album to display covers but none included. Album appears unused. No dust jacket; faux leather blue binding. 10.25 by 12. inches. Subtitled: A collection of fifty original works of art by prominent American artists issued on limited edition commemorative covers bearing historic U.S. flag stamps and state capital postmarks. Price:
21.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|