Butterfly Book Company

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Spry, Constance (arranged by) Winter & Spring Flowers
New York Studio - Thomas Crowell 1952 
Hardcover in Good Minus (acceptable) condition. Heavy age spotting on the end pages with small amounts on the text pages. No names or marks. No dust jacket. 
Price: 11.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Stanfield, George Beyond the Surface of Man
Worcester, MA USA Self-published 1984 First Edition 
Hardback in Very Good condition and with no names or marks. No dust jacket. First edition dated 1984. 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Stansbury, Howard, Captain Corps Topographical Engineers Exploration and Survey of the Valley of the Great Salt Lake of Utah..
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A. Lippincott, Grambo & Co. 1852 Senate of US, Special Session March 1851 
Hardcover in Good condition with one inch tear at top of spine. Heavy foxing on preliminary and end pages. Light corner wear. Senate edition. Previous owner signature reads :Francis T. Bryan, Sn. Top Engineer/ Washington City, D.C./ Aug 10th 1852. He signed again at the top of the title page in large writing with name and Top Engineer. Lt. Francis Theodore Bryan later conducted a military expedition from Fort Riley to Bridger's Pass in 1856. Black binding embossed with US eagle design and with gold print on the spine also showing the eagle. No separate maps included. 
Price: 166.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Starke, Aubrey Harrison SIDNEY LANIER: A Biographical and Critical Study
New York, N.Y., U.S.A. Russell & Russell 1964 Reissue 
Hardcover in Good condition. Ex-library with library markings. Otherwise sturdy and clean. 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Steel, David H.; North Carolina Museum of Art Baroque Paintings from the Bob Jones University Collection
Raleigh, NC, U.S.A. North Carolina Museum of Art 1984 0882590987 
Softcover in Very Good condition with light corner wear.. Black & white illustrations. 8.50 by 11 inches. 144 pages. 
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Stephenson, Shelby (editor) Pembroke Magazine; Number Thirty Six, 2004; Remembrances of Chris Fuhrman and Tim McLaurin
Pembroke, NC University of North Carolina at Pembroke 2004 
Softcover in Good to Very Good condition with some scratches on front cover. Otherwise unmarked. 6 by 9 inches. 291 pages. 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Sterling, Stewart FIVE ALARM FUNERAL
Dell 816 c1952 no date 
Mass market paperback in Very Good minus condition with crease at spine.. Vintage. Original cover price 25 cents. "Hard-boiled detection and violence."  
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Stevens, Paul Persimmon, His Story
Charlotte, NC USA Heritage House 1957 Stated First Kenneth Whitsett 
Hardcover in Good condition. Ex-library with library markings and tough library binding. No dust jacket. 
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Stevens, Tracy (editorial director) International Television & Video Almanac, 2003, 48th Edition
MA, U.S.A. Quigley Publishing 2003 0900610727 48th Edition 
Hardback in Good to Very Good condition. Ex-library with library markings. Sturdy and shows only small amount of use. No dust jacket. 947 numbered pages. 
Price: 17.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Stevens, William Chase Kansas Wild Flowers
Lawrence, KS USA University of Kansas Press 1948 
Hardback in Very Good condition with light edge and corner wear and with no names or marks. No dust jacket. Color frontispiece and black & white photo illustrations. Dark blue. 7 by 10.25 inches. 463 pages. 
Price: 7.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Stevenson, Robert Louis with N.C. Wyeth Illustration Kidnapped, the Adventures of David Balfour
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1937 N.C. Wyeth 
Hardcover in Good to Very Good condition with Chistmas, 1940 gift note written inside. Faded spine and closed 2 inch tear on fold out map. N.C. Wyeth color paste-on on front. No dust jacket. Color illustrations. 
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Stewart, Keith THE NEW ZEALANDER'S GUIDE TO WINE
Auckland Hodder and Stoughton 1986 0340379383 First Printing 
Softcover in Very Good condition and has no names, stamps, etc. inside...4½ by 9 inches. 148 pages. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Stewart, Lynette A Practical Step-By-Step Guide to Palms for the Home and Garden
United Kingdom Cornstalk Publsihing 1992 0207175322 Reprint of 1981 
Hardcover in Very Good condition with small blacked out area inside front cover. No dust jacket; glossy printed binding. Australian and New Zealand palms. Black & white and color illustrations. 7.25 by 10.25 inches. 72 pages. 
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Stewart, Mary B. The Southern Gardener
New Orleans Robert L. Crager & Company 1960 
Hardcover in Good to Very Good condition with some binding fading and page yellowing. No names or marks. NO dust jacket. 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Stewart, Paul W.;Ponce, Wallace Yvonne Black Cowboys
Colorado, U.S.A. Phillips Publishing 1986 0938657003 Stated First 
Hardcover in Good condition. Ex-library with library markings and pocket. Otherwise appears lightly used. Black & white photo illustrations. 8.50 by 11 nches. 234 pages. Not suitable for international shipping. 
Price: 17.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Stoney, Emily A. M. Practical Materia Medica for Nurses with an Appendix Containing Poisons and Their Antidotes, with Poison-Emergencies, Mineral Waters, Weights and Measures; Dose-list; and a Glossary of the Terms Used in Materia Medica and Therapeutics
Philadelphia W. B. Saunders 1911 Third Edition, Thoroughtly Revised 
Hardcover in Good condition with name/address written inside. Edge and corner wear. Rubbed and two areas of discoloration on front binding. Small corner stain on margin of last few pages.. No dust jacket. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Strader, June TIDE'S RISE
Durham NC, U.S.A. Moore Publishing 1973 087716049x 
Hardcover in Very Good condition and has no names, stamps, etc. inside.. Dust jacket in Good to Very Good condition with darkening of the white jacket on the spine around the edges now protected by a removable clear mylar cover. Novel set in the South Carolina low country. 
Price: 7.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Strettiova, Olga BAROQUE PORTRAITS
London Spring Books Undated 
Hardcover in Good to Very Good condition with light wear and name written inside. No dust jacket. 9 by 12 inches. 70 full page portraits in color and black and white. Published by Spring Books, London. 
Price: 37.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Strong, Susan Decorative Art of India: Library of Design
Portland House 1990 0517014890 
Hardcover in Good to Very Good condition with name and date written inside.. Dust jacket in Good to Very Good condition with some edgewear now protected by a clear protective cover. Color illustrations. Large -9.25 by 13 inches. 214 pages. Not suitable for international shipping. 
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Stuart, Adella Baldwin TINY FOLK TALES
Self-published Sally Codd Signed by Author
Softcover in Very Good condition with age darkening of covers. Undated. Inscribed by author "From you friend Adella B. Stuart." 6 by 8.50 inches. Slim with unnumbered pages. Rhyme with illustration on facing page. 
Price: 20.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Stuckey, Jasper Leonidas North Carolina: Its Geology and Mineral Resources
Raleigh, NC USA NC Department of Conservation and Development 1965 
Hardcover in Good condition with edge and corner wear. Overall sturdy and with no names or marks.. No dust jacket. 550 pages 
Price: 37.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Stupka, Arthur Trees, Shrubs, and Woody Vines of Great Smoky Mountains National Park
Knoxville, TN, U.S.A. University of Tennessee Press 1976 0870490532 4th Printing 
Softcover in Very Good condition and has no names, stamps, etc. inside. 5.5 by 8.25 inches. 186 numbered pages. Illustrated with black and white photos. 
Price: 5.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Sur, Serge (editor) Disarmament Agreements and Negotiations: The Economic Dimension
UK Dartmouth Pub and UNIDIR 1991 1855212579 
Hardback in Very Good condition with no names or marks. No dust jacket; glossy printed binding. 
Price: 31.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Surles, Eunice Mardi Gras Magic Including the $25,000 Mardi Gras Cake
Baton Rouge, LA, U.S.A. Franklin Press 1975 
Softcover in Good to Very Good condition with some edgewear and age yellowing. No names or marks. Plastic comb spiral bound. 6.25 by 9 inches. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Swope, Martha; Haggin, B.H. Discovering Balanchine
New York Horizon Press 1981 0818004045 
Softcover in Good to Very Good condition with clipped corner of fold-over flap and light edgewear. No names or marks. Black & white photo illustrations - 139 action photographs. 8 by 10 inches. 47 numbered pages. 
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Sykes, Christopher S. National Trust Country House Album
New York Bulfinch Press 1989 0821217186 
Hardback in Very Good condition with very light edgewear. Dust jacket in Very Good condition now protected by a clear removable mylar cover. Black & white illustrations of 24 country houses. 10.50 0by 12.50 inches. 224 numbered pages. 
Price: 11.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Sylvest, Vernon M.; MD The Formula : Who Gets Sick, Who Gets Well
Fairfield, IA, U.S.A. Sunstar 1996 188747210X 
Hardback in Very Good condition with no names or marks.. Dust jacket in Very Good condition now protected by a removable clear mylar cover.  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Tartan, Beth Korner's Folly Cookbook
Kinston, NC Tarpar Ltd 1977 
Softcover in Very Good condition and no names or marks. Plastic comb spiral binding. 6 by 9 inches. 152 pages. 
Price: 36.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Tarvin, A.L. Run Chelsea Run
Miami ,FL USA C J H Enterprises 1996 0964325039 Signed by Author
Softcover in Very Good condition. Signed by author. 6 by 9 inches. 266 pages. Third in the series of Chelsea novels. 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Taylor, James The Victorian Empire; a Brilliant Epoch in Our National History, Div. IV Only
London William MacKenzie 
Hardcover in Good minus condition. Ex-library with library markings. One Volume of a series---Div. IV contains pages 317 through 388 in Science and Inventions and pages 1 through 160 in India and the Colonies. No dust jacket. Worn pictorial binding. All edges gilt. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Technical Resources for the National Cancer Institute Survey of Compounds Which Have Been Tested for Carcinogenic Activity, 1974-1975 Volume, NIH Publication, No. 83-2607
Washington, DC National Institutes of Health 1983 
Hardcover in Very Good condition and with no names or marks. Erratum glued to blank page at front. No dust jacket. Not suitable for international mailing. Massive - 11.25 by 9.25 inches. 1043 pages. 
Price: 26.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Teeuwisse, Nicolaas Ausgewahlte Handzeichnungen Selected Drawings IV
Berlin, Germany Nicolaas Teeuwisse 2007 
Softcover in Very Good condition and with no names or marks. 2007 exhibition. English and German text. 8.25 by 11.50 inches. 84 pages. 
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Terry, Marian Dickinson for the Colonial Dames of America Old Inns of Connecticut
Hartford, CT USA The Prospect Press 1937 Number 311 of 1,000 Copy Printing 
Hardcover in Good minus (acceptable) condition. Ex-library with library markings and reglued spine. Spine and corner wear. No dust jacket. 8.25 by 11.50 inches. 253 pages. Not suitable for international shipping. Copy number 311 of 1,000 copy printing. No slipcase. 
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Tew, Marzee King Country Style Romance
New York Avalon Books 1979 
Hardback in Good only condition. Ex-library with library markings. Some spine slant. Dust jacket in Good condition with 1 inch tear off back flap now improved and protected by a new removable clear mylar cover. Romance for teenagers and adults. 
Price: 26.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 TFCC Environmental Forestry Programme Tropical Forests and Climate Change: Status, Issues and Challenges (TFCC '98)
Laguna, Philippines University of the Philippines Los Banos 1999 9715790216 
Softcover in Good to Very Good condition with cut mark similar to box cutter through the back pages and adjacent appendix pages. Cut marks have been tape-repaired on the appendix pages which are the only pages affected.. Proceedings of the International Conference 19-22 October 1998. 8.50 by 10.75 inches. 402 numbered pages. 
Price: 34.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 The Chinese Porcelain Company Chinese Ceramics and Works of Art, Spring 2006
New York The Chinese Porcelain Company 2006 
Softcover in Very Good condition and with no names or marks. Spring 2006 catalog. Color illustrations. 9 by 12.25 inches. 40 pages. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 The Huguenot Society of America Huguenot Society of America: History, Organization, Activities, Membership, Constitution, Huguenot Ancestors, and Other Matters of Interest. 1 March 1963
New York The Huguenot Society of America 1963 
Hardcover in Good to Very Good condition with light edgewear and with no names or marks. No dust jacket. 61 pages. Blue with gold printing. Covers 1883-1963. 
Price: 12.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Thienel, Phillip M. Seven Story Mountain : The Union Campaign at Vicksburg
Jefferson, NC, U.S.A. McFarland & Company 1998 0786405724 
Softcover in Very Good plus condition with no names or marks. 5.5 by 8.5 inches. 259 numbered pages. 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Thomas, Graham Stuart Graham Stuart Thomas' Three Gardens of Pleasant Flowers
Deer Park, WI, U.S.A. Capability's Books 1983 0913643009 
Hardback in Good to Very Good condition. Ex-library with library marking. No dust jacket. Sturdy and clean inside. Color and black & white photo illustrations and drawings. 
Price: 6.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Thomas, Jean Blue Ridge Country
New York NY, U.S.A. Duell, Sloan and Pearce 1960 4th Printing of 1942 
Hardback in Good to Very Good condition with some edge fading and light wear. Dust jacket in Poor to Good condition, price-clipped and with edgewear now protected by a removable clear mylar cover. 
Price: 11.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Thomas, William Hannibal The American Negro. What He Was, What He Is, and What He May Become: A Critical and Practical Discussion
Negro Universities Press 1969 0837113970 Reprint of 1901 
Hardcover in Good to Very Good condition with light wear and with no names or marks.. No dust jacket. 
Price: 45.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Thompson, Edward K. (Managing Editor Life) Life Magazine, July 16, 1956
Time, Inc 1956 
Softcover magazine in Good condition with cover wear. Articles include Nixon, the gardens of the Duke of Windsor and the wedding of Marilyn Monroe and Arthur Miller. Cover with pictures of Gary Cooper and Tony Perkins. 
Price: 17.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Thompson, Judge D. P. Green Mountain Boys
Rand McNally 1839 
Hardcover in Very Good condition. Sturdy and unmarked. No dust jacket. 1839 is the date on the author's preface but the book looks nowhere near that old. Pictorial front binding. 
Price: 17.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Thompson, Slason The Humbler Poets, a Collection of Newspaper and Periodical Verse, 1870 to 1885
Miami, Fl , USA Royale House 1975 Reprint of 1885 
Hardcover in Good only condition. Ex-library with library markings. Binding and edgewear; some yellowing. Sturdy and usable. No dust jacket. 
Price: 11.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Thomson West West's North Carolina General Statutes Annotated, Volumes 33 and 33A, Volume 33 Includes Chapter 105, Taxation; Vol. 33A includes Chapter 105 to 106, Taxation, Setoff Debt Collection Act, Defaulted Student Loan Recovery Act, Agriculture
Thomson West 2008 
Set of two hardcovers in Vey Good plus condition. Appears unused. No dust jacket. 621 + 643 pages. 
Price: 90.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Thomson West West's North Carolina General Statutes Annotated, Volume 32 Includes Chapters 101 to 105, Names, Survey and Lands, Energy and Radiation, Taxation
Thomson West 2008 
Hardcover in As New condition. Appears unused. No dust jacket. Includes Names, Survey and Lands, Energy and Radiation, Taxation. 619 pages. 
Price: 64.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Ting Bao-Lian (chief editor) Suzhou Gardens
Hong Kong Tai Dao Publishing 1987 9627084314 
Hardcover in Very Good condition with light wear and with no names or marks.. Dust jacket in Very Good condition now improved and protected by a clear removable cover. Text in Chinese and English. Color illustrations. 8.50 by 11.25 inches. 96 pages.. 
Price: 26.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Tiratterra, Lierno Poesia e Colori Di Lierno Tiratterra
L'autore Libri Firenze 1998 8882541436 
Softcover in Poor condition because first page torn out and lower back cover corner cut out. Color illustrations with Italian text. 9 by 9 inches. 54 pages. 
Price: 15.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Toogood, Alan and Graham Strong (editors) Propagation
New York, NY USA Stein and Day 1981 0812827724 
Hardcover in Very Good condition and has no names, stamps, etc. inside. Dust jacket in Good to Very Good condition now protected by a clear removable mylar cover. Illustrated by black and white photos and drawings. 1981 edition. 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Tooley, M.J.;Arnander, Primrose Gertrude Jekyll: Essays on the Life of a Working Amateur
Co Durhan Dl14 0an, U.S.A. Michaelmas Books 1995 0946426066 
Softcover in Very Good condition. Little if any use. 8 by 10 3/4 inches. 245 pages. Color and black 7 white illustrations. Not suitable for international shipping. 
Price: 16.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Torviso, Isidro Bango and Fernando Marias Bosch, Realidad, Simbolo y Fantasia
Madrid Silex 1982 8485041615 
Softcover in Very Good condition and with no names or marks. Spanish text. Color and Black & white illustrations. 6.50 by 8.75 inches. 234 pages. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Towle, W. Wilder; James Nunn THE ORAL HISTORY OF JAMES NUNN, A Unique North Carolinian
Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A. Chapel Hill Historical Society 1977 Signed by Author
Softcover in Good to Very Good condition. Number 86 of a limited edition of 100 and signed by author Towle. 5.5 by 8.5 inches. 246 numbered pages. Conversations between James Nunn and W. Wilder Towle. Recollections of an African-American born in 1882 
Price: 11.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Trask, Richard M. BEOWULF AND JUDITH, Two Heroes
Lanham, MD University Press of America 1977 0761808256 
Softcover in Very Good condition and has no names, stamps, etc. inside. 5¼ by 8½ inches. 240 numbered pages. Line by line with modern English parlance. 
Price: 8.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Treon, Martin Fires of Consciousness: The Tao of Onliness I Ching
SD, USA Auroral Skies Press 1996 0965574040 
Softcover in Very Good condition and with no names or marks. 5.50 by 8.50 inches. 344 pages. 
Price: 5.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Trollinger, Dan VOICES OF THE DAWN
Durham NC, U.S.A. Satori Press 2002 0971940207 
Softcover in Very Good plus condition and has no names, stamps, etc. inside. Subtitle: Spiritual masters speak about awakening to the birth of a new world. 5.25 by 8.5 inches. 176 numbered pages. 
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Tubb, E, C. DERAI and THE WINDS OF GATH
Ace Double 89301 1973 Reprint 
Mass market paperback in Very Good condition with light age yellowing.. Contains two science fiction novels both Dumarest novels.  
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Tullier, Patricia P. THIS IS PLAINS, A PICTORIAL ESSAY
Atlanta Georgia Livre Publications 1977 
Softcover in Good to Very Good condition Has no names, stamps, etc. inside... 8 by 8½ inches. 100 numbered pages. Black and white photos of Plains, Gerogia. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Turgeon, Danna d and Rebecca G. Asch (Executive and National summary) The State of Coral Reef Ecosystems of the United States and Pacific Freely Associated States: 2002
USA NOAA; National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration 2002 
Softcover in Very Good condition and with no names or marks. Color illustrations. 8.50 by 11 inches. 265 pages. 
Price: 23.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Twiggs, Dennis G. Psychological and Spiritual Evolution: An Inquiry into Depth Psychology, Science and Philosophy
Whispering Pines, North Carolina, U.S.A. Scots Plaid Persephone Press 1995 1879009188 
Hardcover in Very Good condition and with no names or marks. Dust jacket in Good to Very Good condition with light edgewear now improved and protected by a clear removable cover. 
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Tyer, Charlie B. Government in the Palmetto State: Volume II; Perspectives and Issues
Columbia, South Carolina, U.S.A. Univ of South Carolina Press 1988 0917069064 
Softcover in Very Good condition and with no names or marks. 6 by 9 inches. 293 pages 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census United States Census of Population 1960 North Carolina; Number of Inhabitants and General Population Characteristics
US Department of Commerce 1960 
Two softcovers in Good condition. Ex-library with library markings and inserted in cardboard covers by the library. 9 by 11.25 inches. 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 United States Government Printing Office, Senate Document No. 92-8 Biographical Directory of the American Congress, 1774- 1971 :The Continental Congress, September 5, 1974, to October 21, 1788 and the Congress of the United States; From the 1st Through the 91st , March 4, 1789 to January 1, 1971, Inclusive
Washington D.C USA US Government Printing Office 1971 
Hardcover in Good condition with edge and corner wear. No dust jacket. ..Lightly used interior with no names or marks. Massive volume - 9.25 by 11.50 inches. 1972 pages. Over 7 pounds. 
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 University of North Carolina Carolina Basketball 1994-95: The Official Bluebook of the Nation's Best College Basketball Program
USA 1994 
Softcover in Good to Very Good condition with light cover wear. Pictures and statistics including past year statistics. 8.25 by 11 inches. 191pages. 
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Unspecified Gubeikou: Ancient Military Pass, Today's Attractive Tourist Destination
Unknown Unknown 2004 
Softcover in Very Good condition and with no names or marks. Color photos of the Great Wall of China and surrounding areas. Some English but mostly Chinese text. Publication date not specified but fairly current. Oblong - 11.25 by 10 inches. 59 pages. 
Price: 23.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Uphoff, Howard; Feder, Michelle Howard Uphoff, a Watercolor Collection
Self-published 
Hardcover in Very Good plus condition and no names or marks. Some fading to cloth covered slipcase. Dust jacket in Very Good plus condition. Color illustrations. Oblong 1.25 by 9.25 inches. 111 pages. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Urquhart, Lewis K. And Herbert Watson The Knack of Managing
New York Factory Management and Maintenance 1947 
Small hardcover in Very Good condition with light corner wear. Red with gold printing. Previous owner signed P. Huber Hanes, August '47. P H. Hanes was P.H. Hanes of Hanes Knitting Company. Undated printing. No dust jacket. 
Price: 23.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 US Tennessee Valley Authority Geology and Foundation Treatment, Technical Report No. 22, Tennessee Valley Authority Projects
Washington, D. C., USA US Government Printing Office 1949 
Hardcover in Good to Very Good condition with light wear and name stamp inside. No dust jacket. Laid in is folded map titled TVA and the Tennessee Valley, Pictorial Profile of the Tennessee River. 
Price: 36.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Van Kan, Jan Structure and Expression of Virus - Inducible Plant Genes
1988 
Softcover is in Very Good condition and with no names or marks. English text with publication information in Dutch. Appears to be a thesis. 6.25 by 9.25 inches. 128 pages. 
Price: 36.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Van Vogt, A. E. THE WAR AGAINST THE RULL
Ace 87180 c1959 no date 
Mass market paperback in Very Good condition with some age yellowing.. Original cover price 75 cents. Science fiction.  
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 VanDemark, Noland L. Breaking the Barriers to Everyday Creativity : A Practical Guide for Expanding Your Creative Horizons
Buffalo, NY, U.S.A. Creative Education Foundation, Incorporated 1991 0930222911 
Softcover in Very Good condition. Signed by author. 5.5 by 8.5.inches. 352 numbered pages. 
Price: 11.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Vanity Fair Magazine with Graydon Carter , Editor Vanity Fair Magazine, December 2004 with Leonardo DiCaprio on Cover
Vanity Fair 2004 
Softcover magazine in Very Good condition with 1/4 inch separation of front cover at top of spine. 8 by 10.75 inches. 414 pages. Not suitable for international mailing. 
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Vardaman, James M. Tree Farm Business Management
New York Ronald Press 1965 
Hardcover in Good to Very Good condition with mended edge tear on first blank page. Light binding wear and lightly bumped corners. No dust jacket. 1965 edition. 
Price: 13.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Varier, Aryavaidyan N. V. K. TENETS FOR A TOTAL LIFE
Arya Vaidya Sala Kottakkal 1992 Stated First 
Softback book in Good to Very Good condition with some cover wear. 5.50 by 8.25 inches. 180 numbered pages. Ayurveda. English text. 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Varier, P. S. CHIKITSA SAMGRAHAM
India Arya Vaidya Sala Kottakkal 1994 2nd English 
Softcover book in Good to Very Good condition with some wrinkling of the laminate on the covers.. 5.5 by 7.75 inches. 235 numbered pages. Ayurveda. 
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Verner, Elizabeth O'Neill Prints and Impressions of Charleston, Forty-eight Etchings
Columbia, SC USA Bostick & Thornley 1945 
Hardcover in Good condition. Light yellowing, previous owner's name and adhesive scars from what may have been a bookplate under the name. Light binding wear. Dust jacket in Poor condition with open areas. Now protected by a clear removable cover and included as protection for the book. Laid in is a 6 page announcement with illustrations of a forecoming book from the publisher, "The Early Ironwork of Charleston.". 9 by 12 inches. After an Introduction, each of the 48 plates is on its own page. Not suitable for international shipping. 
Price: 142.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Vlaminck with Introduction By Pierre Mac Orlan Vlaminck, Peintures, 1900-1945
Paris Les Editions Du Chene 1947 
Softcover portifolio in Good to Very Good condition. 16 prints (including smaller front cover paste-on). Prints are in Very Good condition with folio in Good Only condition with tears in the middle where the paper is folded. French text. 11 by 15 inches. 
Price: 61.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Vogel, Lisa & Ojohn Kissane, Mari L. Berry (photographer) Athens-Georgia, A Treasury of Historic Architecture
Athens, GA, USA Athens-Clarke Heritage Foundation 1993 Mari L. Berry 
Softcover in Good to Very Good condition with light cornerwear and with no names or marks. Black & white photo illustrations of Homes, Churches, Downtown, and Old North Campus. 8.75 by 10.25 inches. 56 pages. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Wahid, Siddiq Ladakh: Between Heaven and Earth
Edita / Norton 1981 2880011019 
Hardcover in Good to Very Good condition with edge fading on the endpapers. Name sticker inside. Dust jacket in Good to Very Good condition , price-clipped and light edgewear now improved and protected by a clear removable cover. Color illustrations. 9 by 11.50 inches. 104 pages. 
Price: 13.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Wall, James W. Davie County: A Brief History
North Carolina Dept. of Cultural Resources, Division of Archives and History 1976 
Softcover in Good only condition. Ex-library with library markings. Black & white photo illustrations. 
Price: 7.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Walser, Zeb V. (state reporter) NORTH CAROLINA REPORTS, VOL 133, Cases Argued and Determined in the Supreme Court of North Carolina, August Term 1903
Raleigh NC, U.S.A. E. M. Uzzell 1904 
Hardcover in Poor to Good condition. Some pages are loose and are laid in the book. Some soil and wear to the binding. Chipping to the information stickers on the spine. Some age yellowing but the text is easily readable and clean. 
Price: 15.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Walser, Zeb V. (state reporter) NORTH CAROLINA REPORTS, VOL 132, Cases Argued and Determined in the Supreme Court of North Carolina, February Term 1903
Raleigh NC, U.S.A. E. M. Uzzell 1903 
Hardcoverin Good condition. Some soil and wear to the binding. Chipping to the information stickers on the spine. Some age yellowing but the text is easily readable and clean. Stamped number "10" on the lower page edge ends. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Walters, Dirk, Malcolm McLeod, Alice Meyer, Dorothea Rible, Ralph Baker, Laura Farwell (editors) Native Plants: a Viable Option : Symposium Proceeding
Berkeley, CA. USA California Native Plant Society 1977 Bonnie Walters 
Softcover in Good only condition with some soiling to paper covers. Staple bound but with 3 holes suitable for ring binder. No names or marks. Laid in is page titled "V. L. Holland: Outline to Major Plant Communities of California." 8.50 by 11 inches. 213 pages. Special Publication No. 3 of California Native Plant Society. 
Price: 11.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Walters, Thomas and the East Carolina Media Board 1990 Buccaneer (Yearbook), East Carolina University, Vol 66
Dallas Texas, U.S.A Taylor 1990 Volume 66 
Hardcover in Very Good condition and with no names or marks. No dust jacket; black vinyl with silver design. 9.25 by 12.25 inches. 448 pages. 
Price: 33.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Ward, Bobby J. A Contemplation upon Flowers: Garden Plants in Myth and Literature
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A. Timber Press 1999 0881924695 Signed by Author
Hardback in Very Good condition. Inscribed to an individual by the author. Remainder dot (felt tip pen) on lower page edge ends. Dust jacket in Very Good condition now protected by a clear removable cover.  
Price: 11.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Wardman, Elfrida L. (editor) The Bermuda Jubilee Garden
Bermuda Garden Club of Bermuda 1971 Number 884 of 1,000 Special Edition 
Hardback in Very Good condition and with no names or marks. Dust jacket in Good only condition with edgewear and light soiling to white covers now protected by a removable clear mylar cover. Color photo illustrations. 7.50 by 10 inches. 349 pages. 
Price: 15.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Warwick, Jerry and Other Girl Scout Volunteers Memories for a Lifetime; a History of Tanasi Girl Scout Council
Knoxville, TN USA Tanasi Girl Scout Council, Inc. 1995 
Softcover in Good to Very Good condition with some corner wrinkling and tape repair to lower spine. No names or marks. 6 by 10 inches. 327 pages. 
Price: 11.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Watters, Barbara H. Horary Astrology and the Judgment of Events
Valhalla 1982 0912356065 2nd Printing of 1973 in 1982 
Softcover in Acceptable (Good minus) condition with highlighting and underlining. Yellowed paper covers.. 5.25 by 8.25 inches. 220 pages. 
Price: 33.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Weil, Ann My Dear Patsy; a Novel of Jefferson's Daughter
Bobbs Merrill 1941 
Hardcover in Good only condition. Fading and some wear to the binding. Name written inside. Otherwise sturdy and unmarked. No dust jacket. 
Price: 36.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Welch, Anthony;Welch, Stuart Arts of the Islamic Book
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Cornell Univ Pr 1982 0801415489 
Hardcover in Very Good condition and with no names or marks. Dust jacket in Very Good condition now protected by a clear removable cover. The Collection of Prince Sadrudin Aga Kahn. 8.50 by 11.25 inches. 238 pages. BLack & white with some color illustrations. Not suitable for international shipping. 
Price: 42.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Welch, Paul S. Limnology, Second Edition
New York McGraw Hill 1952 Second Edition 
Hardcover in Good condition with name written inside. Otherwise appears unmarked. Light page yellowing and light edgewear. No dust jacket. Second edition. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Wells, B. W. The Natural Gardens of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A. U of North Carolina Press 1979 0807810584 Reprint of 1932 
Hardcover in Very Good condition with Christmas 1984 gift note written inside and some age spotting on the page edge ends. Dust jacket in Good condition with some edge and corner wear now protected by a removable clear mylar cover. 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Wesley, Rev. James, Kialege Tribal Town Muskogee (Creek); Mvskoke Opvnakv, a Conversational Language Sampler
Richardson, TX USA Various Indian Peoples Publishing Co. 1998 1884655378 
Audio cassette and small softcover language sampler in vinyl case are in Very Good condition..  
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 West Group West's North Carolina General Statutes Annotated, Chapters 53 to 54C Volume 22
USA West Group 2000 
Hard cover in Very Good condition with name/address stamped inside. No dust jacket. Volume 22 only. Includes 2004 supplement. Chapters 53 to 54C. Banks, Business Development and Capital Resource, Corporations, Finanical Privacy Act, Cooperative Organizations, Savings and Loan Associations, Savings Banks. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 West Group West's North Carolina General Statutes Annotated, Chapters 25 to 28A, Volume 17
USA West Group 2000 
Hard cover in Very Good condition with name/address stamped inside. No dust jacket. Volume 17 only. Includes 2002 supplement. Chapters 25, 25-9-101 to 25-end to 28A. Uniform Commercial Code-Retail Installment Sales-Credit-Suretyship-Administration of Decedents' Estates. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 West Group, Bryan A. Garner (editor) Black's Law Dictionary, 7th Edition
Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. West Group 1999 0314228640 7th 
Hardcover in Good condition with tape on spine gutter and on tear on first blank page. Otherwise would be Very Good. No names or marks. No dust jacket. 7.50 by 10 inches. 1738 pages. Not suitable for international shipping. Seventh Edition. 
Price: 17.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Westoby, Jack Introduction to World Forestry: People and Their Trees
Williston, Vermont, U.S.A. Blackwell Pub 1989 0631161341 
Hardcover in Good condition. Ex-library with library markings and also stamp of individual's name inside and on page edge ends. Dust jacket in Very Good condition with light edgewear now improved and protected by a removable clear cover. 
Price: 11.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Westport Collectors Society States of the Union
Norwalk, CT Westport Collectors Society 1977 
Hardcover in Very Good condition with light shelf wear and some small inconspicious spots on back. Album to display covers but none included. Album appears unused. No dust jacket; faux leather blue binding. 10.25 by 12. inches. Subtitled: A collection of fifty original works of art by prominent American artists issued on limited edition commemorative covers bearing historic U.S. flag stamps and state capital postmarks. 
Price: 21.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 White, Christopher Dutch and Flemish Drawings from the Royal Library,Windsor Castle
Raleigh NC, U.S.A. North Carolina Museum of Art 1994 0882599682 
Softcover in Very Good plus condition with no names or marks. Exhibit at NC Museum of Art January 28-April 16, 1995. 64 drawings in color and black and white. 8.5 by 11 inches. 104 numbered pages. 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 White, Kate If Looks Could Kill (Bailey Wiggins Mystery Ser.)
New York NY, U.S.A. Warner Books 2002 0446530239 7th Printing Signed by Author
Hardback in Very Good condition. Inscribed by the author to an individual. Dust jacket in Very Good condition now protected by a clear removable mylar cover. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 White, V. S. Atlantic Sailings Prior to 1492; a Set of Quotations Relating to the Exploration of the Atlantiv Ocean That Range from Homer and Tacitus to the Norse Sagas of the Heimskringla
Great Britain Self-published 2006 0954012968 
Softcover in Very Good condition and with no names or marks. 7.50 by 9.50 inches. 240 pages. 
Price: 33.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@butterflybookcompany.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie