Butterfly Book Company

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Whitehead, Jack Growth of Stoke Newington: a Model for Other Local Studies
London Self-published 1990 0950936200 Reprint of 1985 Second Edition 
Softcover in Very Good only condition and with no names or marks. Illustrated by black and white maps and drawings. Reprint of 1985 second edition. 8.50 by 11.50 inches.. 78 pages. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Wiggins, James (editor) V.I.P. Address Book 2001
USA Associated Media Co Ltd 2001 0938731157 
Hardcover in Good to Very Good condition, Ex-library with library markings. Little used. Dust jacket in Good to Very Good condition with library markings now protected by a new emovable clear mylar cover. More than 28,000 addresses. 
Price: 15.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Wiggins, Walter, Jr. Dreams in Reality of the Undersea Craft
New York NY, U.S.A. Pageant Press 1954 Stated First Dreams in Reality of the Undersea Craft Signed by Author
Hardcover in Good only condition. Ex-library with library markings including tape marks. Inscribed by author to an individual. Dust jacket in Poor to Good condition now protected by a new clear removable mylar cover. 
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Wilcox, Ella Wheeler The Power of Right Thought, Revised Edition
Lexington, KY USA Successful Achievement 1971 Revised 
Softcover in Very Good condition with no names or marks. 5.25 by 8 inches. 121 pages. 24 Inspiring essays of faith, hope, courage and self confidence by the author. Revised edition. 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Wild, Laura H. Geographic Influences in Old Testament Masterpieces
Boston Ginn and Company 1915 
Hardcover in Good condition. Moderate age yellowing and edgewear. NOT EX-LIBRARY. No names or marks. 5.25 by 7.50 inches. 182 pages. No dust jacket. 
Price: 17.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 William, David (editor); Kelly, James R. (editor) Bibliography in Literature, Folklore, Language and Linguistics : Essays on the Status of the Field
Jefferson, NC, U.S.A. McFarland & Company 2003 0786414472 
Softcover in Very Good condition with light scratch on back cover. Otherwise appears unused. 6 by 9 inches.164 numbered pages. 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Williams, Clayton Texas' Last Frontier: Fort Stockton and the Trans-Pecos, 1861-1895
College Station, Texas, U.S.A. Texas A & M Univ Pr 1982 0890961263 
Hardcover in Good condition. Ex-library with library markings.. Dust jacket in Good only condition with edgewear and small tears now protected by a new clear removable protective cover.. 
Price: 36.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Williams, Howard & H. P.jones Physical Basis of the British Isles
London MacMillan 1967 First Edition 
Hardcover in Good condition with name written inside and age spotting on end pages. Dust jacket in Good minus condition with heavy wear now protected by a clear removable mylar cover. 8.50 by 11 inches. 72 pages. 
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Williams, Max R. (editor) The History of Jackson County, Sesquicentennial Edition
2001 Sesquicentennial Edition 
Hardcover in Very Good condition with light use and with no names or marks. No dust jacket. 716 pages. Illustrated by black & white photos and maps. 
Price: 45.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Williams, Victor Laugh Lines , A COLLECTION OF SORT OF FUNNY QUOTES, MOSTLY ABOUT THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN HEALTH AND HUMOR
Silliness Press 1997 
Small softcover in Very Good condition. Inscribed to an individual by author. Rectangular 6 by 4 inches. 
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Williamson, Hugh The History of North Carolina; Volume 2
Spartanburg, South Carolina, U.S.A. Reprint Company 1973 087152144x 
Hardcover in Good condition. Ex-library with library markings; otherwise appears unmarked and sturdy. Some edge and corner wear. No dust jacket. 
Price: 21.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Wilse Foto Med Amerikalinjens Skibe til Vestlandsfjordene og Nordkap
Oslo Mittet & Co. Kunstforlag 9999 
Softcover in Good condition. Covers and end pages show some wear but interior photos are in Very Good condition. No names or marks. Undated but photographer died in 1949. Black and white photos with most captions in both Norwegian and English. 
Price: 80.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Wilson, Chris (editor) YRAC, 1983-1984, Yearbook of Cary High School, Cary, NC
Hunter Publishing 1984 
Hardcover in Very Good condition with light wear and with no names or marks. No dust jacket; glossy binding. Yearbook for Cary High School in Cary, NC. 9 by 12 inches. 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Wilson, Harlan L. COMMON PLANTS AND TREES OF SAN DIEGO
San Diego City Schools 1964 Revised 
Softcover in Acceptable ( Poor to Good )condition. Ex-library with library markings and worn exterior. Sprial bound. Illustrated with line drawings. Oblong -- 11by 8½ inches. 187 pages. 
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Wilson, Louis R. HARRY WOODBURN CHASE
The University of North Carolina Press 1960. 1960 
Hardback in Good to Very Good condition with light wear. Dust jacket is in Poor to Good condition now in a clear mylar protective cover. 55 pages. A biography of the man who was President of the University of North Carolina, 1919-1930; President of the University of Illi nois, 1930-1933; and Chancellor of New York University, 1933-1951. 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Wilson, Merzie Nealites : Doc Genius and Henry the Stud
New York NY, U.S.A. Vantage Press 1980 Signed by Author
Hardback in Very Good condition. Inscriped by author to an individual and also a gift note (not from author) written inside. Dust jacket in Good only condition with edgewear now protected by a clear removable mylar cover. 
Price: 36.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Winstead, Opal Daughter of Saul and Other Poems
Charlotte, NC USA Heritage House 1958 Ella Parshall Stevens and Muriel Morriston 
Hardcover in Very Good condition with light wear and with no names or marks. No dust jacket; metallic gold color binding. Stated first edition. 5.25 by 8 inches. 51 pages. Poetry. 
Price: 36.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Wisdom, John Minor (curator) Contemporary Ceramic Sculpture
Chapel Hill NC USA William Hayes Ackland Memorial Art Center, U. Of North Carolina 1977 
Softcover in Good only condition with some coverwear and small red paint mark on back cover and page edge ends. . Black & white illustrations. From 1977 exhibit. 10 by 10inches. 
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Wolf, Jacqueline L. A Woman's Guide to a Healthy Stormach; Taking Control of Your Digestive Health
Harlequin 2011 0373892233 
Softcover in Very Good condition and with no names or marks. 
Price: 9.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Women's Contemporary Ikebana Society U.S. EXHIBITION OF THE WOMEN'S CONTEMPORARY IKEBANA SOCIETY
Women's Contemporary Ikebana Society 1994 
Softcover in Very Good condition. No names, stamps, etc. 8.25 by 11.75 inches. Unnumbered pages but is slim. Color photo illustrations. Text in English and Japanese. This is the Tenth Exhibition held in 1994 in Washington D.C. 
Price: 11.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Woodmason, Charles; Edited By Richard J. Hooker The Carolina Backcountry on the Eve of the Revolution; the Journal and Other Writings of Charles Woodmason, Anglican Itinerant
Chapel Hill, NC USA University of North Carolina 1953 
Hardcover in Very Good condition and light age yellowing with no names or marks. Dust jacket in very Good condition with light edgewear now protected by a removable clear cover.  
Price: 33.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Woytinsky, W. S. Earnings and Social Security in the United States, a Report Prepared for the Committee on Social Security
Washington, D. C., USA Social Science Research Council, Commitee on Social Security 1943 
Hardcover in Good only condition. Ex-library with library markings and moderate binding wear. No dust jacket. 260 pages. Illustrated by graphs and tables. 
Price: 26.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Wreggit, Nancy E. The Alaska Handcraft Catalog
Anchorage, AK, USA New Publishing 1985 Mariano Gonzales, Jr 
Softcover in Very Good condition and has no names or marks. 8.5 by 11 inches. 106 numbered pages. Black and white photos of each craftsperson's work are accompanied by descriptions, prices and address. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Wright, A. O. Combined Constitutions of the United States and Wisconsin
Madison, WI USA Midland Publishing 1896 Stated Ninety-Seventh Edition 
Hardcover in (Acceptable) Good minus condition. Binding wear and writing on endpages and occasional note throughout text. Spine repair. Some yellowing but easily usuable. No dust jacket. 174 pages. 
Price: 13.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Wright, Russell O. Dominating the Diamond : The 19 Baseball Teams with the Most Dominant Single Season, 1901-2000
Jefferson, NC, U.S.A. McFarland & Company 2001 0786411589 
Softcover in Very Good condition with no names or marks. 6 by 9 inches. 232 numbered pages. 
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Wright, Stuart Thurman Historical Sketch of Person County
Danville, VA USA Womack Presss 1974 
Hardcover in Good minus condition with binding wear. Ex-library with library markings. Usable with reglued spine. No dust jacket. 232 pages. 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Yater, Wallace M. et al for Washington Institute of Medicine Washington Institute of Medicine: a Service and International Survey of the World's Recent Medical and Surgical Advancements, Applied--Illustrated, Embracing the Questions and Answers to Inquiries of the Medical Profession, Section 1 (I)
Washington D.c. Washington Institute of Medicine 
Hardcover in Good condition with some edgewear. No names or marks. Undated but appears to be early 1930's. Says "Section 1" but covers an alphabetic list of medical problems from "Abscess" to "Variscose Veins." 594 pages.. No dust jacket. Marbled end papers. Gilt top edges. Title continues "...As Registered and Indexed in the Cumulative Index Medicus and National Research Bureaus of Hygiene Obtained Through The Surgeon General's Library, Army Medical Museum. Washington, D.C." 
Price: 36.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Yearbook Workers Berlin American High School, Volume Number One, 1976-77, Yearbook
Berlin, Germany Berlin American High School 1976 
Hardcover in Good only condition with edge wear and rubbing. Clean and sturdy and with no names or marks. 8.75 by 11.25 inches. No dust jacket. 
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Yelverton, Celine Rosemaling By Celine
Amarillo, TX, USA Matador Art Products 1972 
Softcover in Very Good condition and with no names or marks. Instructions with color and black & white illustrations. Rosemaling is a form of rose-painting originating in Norway. More of a booklet with 23 numbered pages. 8.5 by 11 inches. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Yoshida, Mitsukuni (text); Takeji Iwamiya (photographs) Japanese Gardens, Images, Concepts, Symbolism
Tokyo Hitachi 1990 
Softcover in As New condition. English text and color photo illustrations. 7 by 10 inches. 112 pages. 
Price: 18.52 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Young, C. Walter Japan's Special Position in Manchuria
Baltimore John Hopkins Press 1931 
Hardcover in Very Good condition with light wear and with no names or marks. No dust jacket. 
Price: 49.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Young, Cameron;Herger, Bob;Marx, Gunter The Forests of British Columbia
North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Whitecap Books Ltd 1985 0920620582 
Hardcover in Very Good condition and no names or marks. Dust jacket in Very Good condition now protected by a removable clear cover. Color illustrations. Not suitable for international mailing. Oblong. 12.25 by 9.75 inches. 192 pages. 
Price: 13.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Zelazny, Roger THE DREAM MASTER
Ace F-403 1966 1st Book Publication 1966 1st Book Publication 
Mass market paperback in Very Good condition with light creasing. Original cover price 40 cents. Science fiction. Book won the Nebula Award.  
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Zimmerman, Bruce Blood under the Bridge
New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperTrade 1989 006016087x Stated First Signed by Author
Hardcover in Very Good condition. 1989 inscription by the author to friends. Dust jacket is in Very Good condition now protected by a clear removable cover. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Zimmerman, R. D. Murder Most Artful, A Jigsaw Puzzle Murder Mystery
West Hartford, Ct Lombard Marketing 1987 
Jigsaw puzzle is new and still bound with shrink wrap. Contains 20" by 20" puzzle with 500 pieces, story book plus the solution to the crime. 
Price: 13.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Zomlefer, Wendy B. Flowering Plants of Florida: A Guide to Common Families
Gainsville, Florida, U.S.A. Biological Illustrations 1989 0932353126 
Softcover in Good to Very Good condition with initials on lower page edge ends and name written inside. Small surface tear on back cover. 8.50 by 11 inches. 207 pages. 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Zundel, Ernst (political prisoner) Setting the Record Straight; Letters from Cell #7
Pigeon Forge, TN Ingrid Rimland Zundel 2004 
Softcover in Very Good plus condition and with no names or marks. 5.50 by 8.50 inches. 182 pages. 
Price: 16.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@butterflybookcompany.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie