Butterfly Book Company

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 St. Valentinuskirche in Kiedrich 1493-1993
3921865042 
Soft cover in Very Good condition with light wear and no names or marks. German text. 6.75 by 9.50 inches. 143 pages. 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments in the Authorized King James Version
USA Consolidated Book Publishers 1969 0832614025 The Christian Life Edition 
Hardcover in Very Good condition. Large white faux leather with color picture and gold decoration on front binding. Gold gilt on all edges. No apparent page for family information. Red letter version. 3 ribbon markers. Color illustrations. 8.50 by 10.50 inches by 3 inches thick. Supplemental information at back includes maps. 
Price: 37.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Abegaz, Berhanu et al (editors) The Challenge of European Integration : Internal & External Problems of Trade & Money (The Political Economy of Global Interdependence Ser.)
Boulder, CO, U.S.A. Westview Press 1994 081332355x First Printing 
Hardcover in Very Good condition and with no names or marks. Dust jacket is in Very Good condition now protected by a clear removable cover. 
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Abell, Elizabeth AMERICAN ACCENT
Ballantine Original 75 1954 1st Edition 
Paperback book in Good condition. Fourteen short stories from the Bread Loaf Writers' Conference writers. Original cover price 35¢.  
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Achdjian, Albert with Ethnographical Notes By Arnold Van Gennep THE RUG; a Fundamental Art; LE TAPIS; un Art Fondamental
Paris, France Editions Self 1949 
Hardcover in Good condition. Ex-library with library markings and in tough library binding. Fold -out map is worn at the crease. No dust jacket.. Oriental rugs illustrated in color and black and white. Parallel English and French text. 9.25 by 12.5 inches. 287 pages. 
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ackland Art Center at UNC Arts of the Fin De Siecle; Elegant Objects and Images
Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A. Ackland Art Center, University of North Carolina 1966 
Softcover in Good to Very Good condition with pencil underlining. 1966 exhibition catalog. Some color but mostly black & white illustrations. Small oblong - 9 by 6 inches. 64 pages . 
Price: 13.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Ackland Art Museum Five Artists. Five Faiths; Spirituality in Contemporary Art
Chapel Hill NC USA Ackland Art Center, University of North Carolina 2004 0974365602 
Softcover in Very Good condition with light wear. Color illustrations. 2004 Exhibition. 5 by 9 inches. 64 pages. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Ackland Art Museum Space, Abstraction and Freedom : Twentieth-Century Art from the Collection of Mary and Jim Patton
Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A. Ackland Art Museum, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill 2001 0965380564 
Softcover in Very Good plus condition with no names or marks. 9.50 by 10 inches. 83 pages. Color illustrations. Documents 24 works created from 1940 to 2000. 
Price: 15.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ackland Art Museum Plum, Pine, and Bamboo, Seasonal and Spiritual Paths in Japanese Art
Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A. Ackland Art Museum 2003 
Very slim, 14 page softcover in Very Good condition with light wear and with no names or marks. 9 by 11.50 inches. 14 pages. 2003 catalog of UNC Chapel Hill exhibit. 
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Airlines War Training Institute Survival; Land Sea, Jungle, Artic
Washington, D. C., USA The Infantry Journal 1944 
Mass market paperback in Good condition with age yellowing and cover wear. Sturdy and with no names or marks. For troops during World War II. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Akisuke Fujiwara (compiler) Tarnslated By Donald M. Richardson A Collection of Verbal Blooms in Japanese Verse (Shika Waka Shu)
Winchester, VA USA Self-published 1995 
Softcover in Very Good condition with note written on title page. Bound with clear plastic sheets over paper covers. 8.50 by 11 inches. 128 pages. 
Price: 20.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Aldrich, Frederick Absolute Zero
Raleigh, NC, U.S.A. Pentland Press, Incorporated 1999 1571971440 
Hardback in As New condition and appears unused. Dust jacket in As New condition with now protected by a clear removable mylar cover.. Adventure novel. 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Allinson, Francis Greenleaf and Anne C. E. Greek Lands and Letters
Boston Houghton Mifflin / Riverside Press 1909 
Hardcover in Good condition with some edge and corner wear and light age yellowing.. Otherwise no names or marks. No dust jacket. Illustrated mostly with black & white photos with some drawings and color. 1909 edition. 
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Almon, Martha (editor); Ivey , Linda E. (business Mgr.) 1968 Buccaneer (Yearbook), Volume XLVI, East Carolina University, Greenville, North Carolina
Greenville, NC, USA East Carolina University 1968 
Hardcover in Very Good condition with light spine slant and with no names or marks. Tan cloth with colored design on front. No dust jacket. 9 by 12 inches. 512 pages. 
Price: 26.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Alston, Schandra K. Thompkinsel Poketales
Raleigh, North Carolina, U.S.A. Mason & Mellonstein Pub House 1998 0966469550 Signed by Author
Hardcover in Very Good condition. Inscribed to an individual by the author. No dust jacket; glossy printed binding. 
Price: 13.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Alvin Lo Oriental Art Limited Auspicious Jade Animals
New York Alvin Lo Oriental Art Limited 2001 
Softcover in Very Good condition and no names or marks. Full page color illustrations with text on facing page. 8.50 by 11 inches. 19 items presented. Catalog for an exhibition held Sept-Oct 2001 in New York. 
Price: 26.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Amatrol, Inc AMATROL, Programmable Electronic Controller Operation, Installation and Maintenance Manual, Groups 821 and 822 PEC
Jeffersonville, IN, U.S.A. Amatrol 1983 Amatrol / Allen Bradley Version 
Softcover in Very Good condition and has no names, stamps, etc. inside. Spiral bound; paper covers. 9 by 11 inches. 
Price: 17.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 American Rock Garden Society Bulletin of the American Rock Garden Society, 1996 Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter
USA American Rock Garden Society 1996 
Four softcovers in Very Good condition and no names or marks. In Vinyl holder. Color illustrations.. . 6 by 9 inches. 
Price: 17.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 American Rock Garden Society Bulletin of the American Rock Garden Society, 1995, Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter
USA American Rock Garden Society 1995 
Four softcovers in Very Good condition and no names or marks. In Vinyl holder. Color illustrations.. . 6 by 9 inches. 
Price: 17.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 American Rock Garden Society Bulletin of the American Rock Garden Society, 1994, Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter
USA American Rock Garden Society 1994 
Four softcovers in Very Good condition and no names or marks. In Vinyl holder. Color illustrations.. . 6 by 9 inches. 
Price: 17.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 American Rock Garden Society Bulletin of the American Rock Garden Society, 1993, Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter
USA American Rock Garden Society 1993 
Set of four softcovers in Very Good condition and no names or marks. In Vinyl holder. Color illustrations.. . 6 by 9 inches. 
Price: 17.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Amitabha Buddhist Association The Two Buddhist Books in Mahayana
Taiwan The Corporate Body of the Buddh Educational Foundation 
Softcover in Very Good condition.and has no names, stamps, etc. inside. Chinese-English version with English in the first part of the book and Chinese in the second part. 5 by 7.5 inches. 118 English numbered pages.. Undated. 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Anastasopulos, Julia From Sparta to Honolulu; a Greek Cookbook of Favorite Family Recipes
Honolulu, HI, USA Self-published 1983 
Softcover in Very Good condition with light wear. Inscribed by author in Greek. English text. Plastic comb spiral bound. 5.75 by 8.5 inches. 120 numbered pages. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Anderson Dakota: The Literary Heritage of the Northern Prairie State
Grand Forks, North Dakota, U.S.A. Univ of North Dakota Pr 1990 0960870040 Stated First 
Hardcover in Very Good condition with no names or marks. Dust jacket in Good to Very Good condition with light edgewear now protected by a removable clear mylar cover. 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Anderson, Christina H. (editor) The Chanticleer, Duke University Yearbook 1994
Durham NC Duke University 1994 
Hardcover in Very Good condition and with no names or marks. No dust jacket. Dark blue with silver printing. 9 by 12.25 inches. 287 pages. 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Anstey, Nigel Allister Seismic Exploration for Sandstone Reservoirs
International Human Resources Development Corp 1980 0934634041 
Hardcover in Very Good condition with previous owner's name blacked out. No dust jacket. 8.75 by 11.25 inches. 138 pages. 
Price: 11.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Anthony, Piers DRAGON ON A PEDESTAL
Del Rey 31107 1983 Stated First Frank Frazetta 
Mass market paperback in Good to Very Good condition. Faint date stamp on bottom of page edges. Science fiction. A Xanth novel.  
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Apostolou, Anna A Murder in Thebes
New York St. Martin's Press 1998 0312195850 Stated First, First Printing 
Hardback in Very Good condition and has no names or marks. Dust jacket in Very Good condition now protected by a clear removable mylar cover. Mystery of Alexander the Great. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Arboretum Foundation THE HANDBOOK OF RHODODENDRONS
Seattle Washington U of Washington Arboretum Foundation 1946 Second Printing 
Hardcover in Good condition with some cover wear.. Interior is clean and has no names, stamps, etc. inside. No dust jacket. Full page paste-on of rhodendrendrons in color on the front. 5 by 8 inches. 198 pages. Envelope glued to the inside of the back cover contains a listing of rhododendrons for sale by Cranguyma Farms in the spring of 1950. 
Price: 12.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Ash, M.; Ash, Irene Encyclopedia of Surfactants (Vol. 3 (III), P-Z)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Chemical Publishing Company, Incorporated 1981 0820602892 
Hardback in Very Good minus condition with light edge and corner wear and has no names, stamps, etc. inside. No dust jacket. One volume only ---Volume III; P-Z 
Price: 15.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Ashe, Samuel A'Court History of North Carolina, Volume II, From 1783 to 1925
Raleigh NC Edwards & Broughton 1925 First Edition 
Hardcover in Acceptable (Good minus) condition. Ex-library with library markings. Not pretty with tape reinforced and re-glued spine. Edge and corner wear. Usuable. This is Volume II only. Published in 1925. 5.75 by 8.75 inches. 1449 pages.. Not suitable for international sales. 
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Ashe, Samuel A.; Introduction Cyclopedia of Eminent and Representative Men of the Carolinas of the Nineteenth Century, Volume II(2) - North Carolina
Spartanburg, SC USA Reprint Company 1973 0871521318 Reprint of 1892 
Hardcover in Good minus (acceptable) condition. Ex-library with library markings and edge and corner wear. Re-glued back spine area. No dust jacket. Reprint of 1892, Volume 2 North Carolina. Black & white illustrations. 
Price: 80.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Ashton, John with New Introduction By Leslie Shepard Social Life in the Reign of Queen Anne Taken from Original Sources
USA Singing Tree Press 1968 Reissue 
Hardback in Good to Very Good condition. Ex-library with library markings and light edge and corner wear. No dust jacket. 
Price: 11.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Asquith, Cynthia The Black Cap: New Stories of Murder and Mystery
Charles Scribner's & Sons 1928 
Hardback in Acceptable ( Good minus) condition with edge and corner wear. Age yellowed pages. No names or marks. No dust jacket. 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Aubrac, Lucie; Bieber, Konrad (translator); Wing, Betsy (translator) Outwitting the Gestapo
Lincoln, NE, U.S.A. University of Nebraska Press 1993 0803210299 
Hardback in Very Good condition and with no names or marks. Dust jacket in Good only condition with edgewear now protected by a clear removable mylar cover.  
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Azura Sun Dreamer: The Mystical Love Story of King Akhenaten
FL, U.S.A. Hermes 1986 0930421019 Stated First 
Softcover in Good to Very Good condition with bookstore stamp inside and some spine slant. 5 by 8 inches. 258 numbered pages. 
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Baas, Jacquelynn (preface) Encounter in Space; Double Images in the Graphic Art of Edvard Munch
USA Dartmouth College 1986 
Softcover in Very Good condition and with no names or marks. Black& white illustrations. 1986 Exhibition. 8.50 by 11 inches. 17 pages. 
Price: 17.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Baber, Jean A New Jersey Dutch Lineage to Christian Barentsen Van Horne
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A. Replica I 
Softcover in Good to Very Good condition with some cover wear. Sturdy and with no names or marks.. Plastic comb spiral bound. 8.50 by 11 inches. 164 pages. 
Price: 36.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Babiiha, Thaddeo K. The James-Hawthorne Relation: Bibliographical Essays
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. G K Hall 1980 0816184313 
Hardcover in Very Good condition and with no names or marks. No dust jacket. 
Price: 11.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Baedeker, Karl Frankfurt and the Taunus, Second Edition
Hamburg, Germany Karl Baedeker 1953 Second Edition 
Small softcover in Very Good condition and with no marks or names. Red flexible binding looks like cloth with a vinyl coating. Two fold-out maps.. Ribbon marker. 4.25 by 6.25 inches. 180 pages. 
Price: 7.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Baker, Hugh D. R. A CHINESE LINEAGE VILLAGE: SHEUNG SHUI
Stanford, CA USA Standford University Press 1968 
Hardcover in Good condition showing some wear and with a name written inside. Dust jacket is in Good to Very Good condition with a mended tear now protected by a clear removable cover. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Baker, James R. Insect and Related Pests of Shrubs; Some Important, Common, and Potential Pests in the Southeastern United States
Raleigh, NC USA North Carolina Agricultural Extension Service 1988 Reprint of 1980 
Softcover in Very Good condition with some darkening of white cover. No names or marks. 8.50 by 11 inches. 199 pages. Reprint of 1980. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Baker, Kage The Graveyard Game
New York Harcourt 2001 0151004498 Stated First 
Hardcover in Very Good plus condition and with no names or marks. Dust jacket in Very Good Plus condition now protected by a removable clear cover. Stated First Edition and first printing as indicated by A in the number line. 
Price: 26.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Bakr, Rabiah (compiled and edited) RECIPES FROM THE SUN & OTHER GALAXIES
Self-published 1992 3rd Printing 
Softcover in Good to Very Good condition and has no names, stamps, etc. inside. 5½ by 8½ inches. 41 pages. Cookbook. 
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Balch, Anna R. New Perspectives in the Book of Acts
New York Vantage Press 1972 
Hardback in Very Good condition with no names or marks.. Dust jacket in Good condition with edgewear now protected by clear removable cover. 
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Baliev, Janko JOURNEY INTO ETERNAL YOUTH
Self-published 1974 Signed by Author
Hardback in Good condition with some discoloration on the back binding. Inscribed by the author to a family. Sturdy and clean. Dust jacket is in Poor to Good condition now protected by a clear removable cover. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Ballet Associates in America, Incorporated S. Hurok Presents the Ballet Theatre Coast to Coast Tour 1944-1945
New York Program Publications 1945 Hurrell, Hollywood 
Softcover in Poor to Good condition with front and back covers detached, othewise good to very good with light yellowing. No names or marks. Black & white photo illustrations. Advertisements at front and back. Wartime publication with page of photos of those who left the Company to serve in the Armed Forces and Allies. 9 by 12 inches. 
Price: 20.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Balliett, Mrs. L. Dow The Day of Wisdom According to Number Vibration
Atlantic City NJ USA Self-published 1917 
Hardcover in Good minus condition with front colored end page removed; the back colored end page has been taped in. Bookplate and name written inside. Paint on margin of last 3 pages. The basic text is sturdy and easily readable. No dust jacket. 
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Bannon, J. S. (chairman) REVIEWS OF WEED SCIENCE, Volume 3, 1985
Weed Science Society of America 1985 0911733027 
Hardcover in Good to Very Good condition and has no names, stamps, etc. inside. No dust jacket. 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Barickman, Donald Magnolias Southern Cuisine: Uptown, Down South
Charleston, North Carolina, U.S.A. Wyrick & Co 1995 0941711315 Tom Eckerle Signed by Author
Hardback in Very Good condition. Signed by author. Dust jacket in Very Good condition now protected by a clear removable mylar cover. Color illustrations. 8.75 by 8.75 inches.  
Price: 11.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Barker, Captain Stockbridge H. So You're Going Overseas
Washington, D. C., USA The Infantry Journal 1944 
Mass market paperback in Good condition with age yellowing and some cover wear. Sturdy and with no names or marks. For troops going overseas during World War II. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Baron, D. N. A SHORT TEXTBOOK OF CHEMICAL PATHOLOGY
London, England Hodder and Stoughton 1978 0340175613 Third Edition, Corrected 
Softcover is in Very Good condition with name / received stamp inside. 6 by 9 inches. 259 numbered pages. Third edition, corrected. 
Price: 33.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Bassett, John Earl Faulkner: An Annotated Checklist of Recent Criticism
Ashland, Ohio, U.S.A. Kent State University Press 1984 0873382919 
Hardcover in Good condition. Ex-library with library markings; otherwise clean and sturdy. No dust jacket. .. 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Baum, L. Frank The Magic of OZ
Chicago Reilly & Lee 1919 John R. Neil 
Hardcover in Good minus (acceptable) condition with name of previous owner inside and edge and corner wear.. Overall wear including small dark spots on back binding. Some yellowing. Faded and re-glued spine. No dust jacket. Colorful paste-on covers front binding and is in Very Good Condition.. 
Price: 17.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Baxter John and Carter, Lin OFF-WORLDERS/THE STAR MAGICIANS
Ace Double G588 1966. 1966 
Mass market paperback in Good plus condition with page darkening. Original cover price 50 cents. Two science fiction novels in this Ace Double book.  
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Beasley, Earle (editor) 1969 Buccaneer (Yearbook), Volume XLVII, East Carolina University, Greenville, North Carolina
Greenville, NC, USA East Carolina University 1969 
Hardcover in Very Good condition with light corner wear and with no names or marks. Green vinyl with gold symbol on front. No dust jacket. 9 by 12 inches. 527 pages. 
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Bederman, Sanford H. Et al Essays on the Human Geography of the Southeastern United States, Volume XVI, JUNE, 1977
Carrollton, GA USA West Georgia College 1977 
Softcover in Very Good condition and with no names or marks. 6 by 9 inches. 90 pages . 
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Behari, B. Myths & Symbols of Vedic Astrology
Salt Lake City Passage Press 1990 1878423061 
Softcover in Good condition with highlighting and underlining. Light cover wear. 5.25 by 8.50 inches. 278 pages. 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Belk, Henderson ONE OF THREE JEWS Will Lead the World Back to God
Cramerton, NC, USA Belk Press 1999 Signed by Author
Softcover book is in Very Good plus condition. Inscribed by author. 5½ by 8½ inches. 138 numbered pages. 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Belloc, Hilaire Short Talks With the Dead and Other Essays
Freeport, NY USA Books for Libraries Press 1967 0836901924 Reprint of 1926 
Hardback in Good condition. Ex-library with library markings. No dust jacket. Sturdy and appears little used. 
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Belongia, Michael T. Divisia Monetary Aggregates: Theory and Practice : Right to Theory, Useful in Practice?
Great Britain Palgave 2000 0312223005 
Hardcover in Very Good condition and has no names, stamps, etc. inside. Dust Jacket in Very Good condition now protected by a removable clear mylar cover. 
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Benedictine Monks of St. Wandrille VISIONS OF GREGORIAN CHANTS
Minneapolis MN USA Great Tapes / Quality Video 1994 
Video (VCR) in As New condition still in shrink wrap. Tradional chants in union of sounds and sights. About 45 minutes. 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Benn, F. R., J. O. Edewor & C. A. McAuliffe Production and Utilization of Synthetic Fuels--An Energy Economics Study
New York Halsted Press 1981 047027171X 
Hardcover in Very Good condition with name written inside.. Dust jacket in Very Good condition improved and protected by a removable clear mylar cover. 
Price: 23.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Bennett, Lerone Jr. The Negro Mood and Other Essays
Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Johnson Publishing Company 1964 
Hardcover in Good only condition. Ex-library with library markings. Some edge and corner wear. No dust jacket. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Bennett, Margaret & Doris Rougvie (recorded) "Then Another Thing..." Remembered in Perthshire
Perthshire RSAMD ; Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation 2000 0905452313 
Softcover in Very Good condition with light wear and no names or marks. Reminiscences, rhymes, games, songs and stories recorded by the authors. Black & white illustrations. Oblong - 11.50 by 8.25 inches. 53 pages. Plastic comb spiral bound. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Bentley, Robert D. And Thornton L. Neathery Geology of the Brevard Fault Zone and Related Rocks of the Inner Piedmont of Alabama, A Guidebook for th Eighth Annual Field Trip of the Alabama Geological Society, December 4-5, 1970
Alabama Gelogical Society 1964 
Softcover in Good to Very Good condition with a few pencil notations. Light cover wear. Plastic comb spiral bound. Fold -out maps. 8.50 by 11 inches. 119 pages. 
Price: 23.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Bermudez, Melissa I. (editor) The Chanticleer, Duke University Yearbook 1993
Durham NC Duke University 1993 
Hardcover in Very Good condition and with no names or marks. No dust jacket. Black with cut-out in front binding to view a picture on a following page. 1992-1993 yearbook for Duke University in Durham, NC. 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Bernardo, R. M. Rizal, Josephine and the Jesuits: The Poem-vindicated World Hero from the Philippines and the Retraction Scandal; Volume 11
Philippines Giraffe 1998 9718967680 
Softcover in Very Good condition and no names or marks. 5.75 by 8.75 inches. 178 numbered pages. 
Price: 31.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Berry, Susan Giant Perennials: Star Performers for the Garden
Firefly Books 2003 1552977498 
Hardcover in Very Good condition and with no names or marks inside. Dust jacket in Very Good condition with slight edgewear now improved and protected by a clear removable cover. Color illustrations. Using plants that grow to about 5 feet. 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Berthold, Joachim Joachim Berthold: Katalog Der Skulpturen (Catalogue of Sculptures) 1947-1973
Hamburg, Germany Hans Christians Verlag 1973 
Softcover in Very Good condition and with no names or marks. Black & white and color illustrations. German and English text. 8.25 by 8 inches. 
Price: 23.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Beverly, Mary Frances with Foreword By Tumbleweed Smith Cowbells and Coffins: The Old General Store
Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Eakin Press 1987 0890155933 
Softcover in Very Good Plus condition and with no names or marks. Appears unused. Black & white photo illustrations. 8.50 by 11 inches.. 63 pages. 
Price: 11.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Beyer, W. F. And O. F. Keydel (editors) with Introduction By Brig.-Gen'l H. M. Duffield Deeds of Valor; How America's Heroes Won the Medal of Honor, Volume 1
Detroit MI USA Perrien - Keydel Company 1905 
Hardcover in Good minus (acceptable) condition wtih binding and edge wear. Some loosening of spine. No names or marks. Volume 1 only. Subtitled "A Hisotry of Our Country's Recent Wars in Personal Reminiscences and Records of Officers and Enlisted Men Who Were Rewarded by Congress For Most Conspicuous Acts of Bravery on the Battle-Field, on the High Seas and in Artic Explorations." 8.25 by 11.25 inches. 558 pages. 
Price: 26.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Bibb, Elizabeth In the Japanese Garden
Starwood Publishing 1991 0912347805 Michael S. Yamashita 
Hardcover in Very Good Plus condition and with no names or marks. Dust jacket in Very Good Plus condition now improved and protected by a clear removable cover. Color illustrations. 10 by 10 inches. 107 pages.. 
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Bidwell, W. H. Editor and Proprietor The Eclectic Magazine of Foreign Literature, Science, and Art, May to August, 1858
New York W. H. Bidwell 1858 
Hardcover in Good minus (Acceptable) condition with binding wear and age yellowing. No dust jacket. 
Price: 15.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Biesecker, Alan J. Defense in Depth: Core Knowledge, First Edition
AJ Books 2004 0976392208 First Edition 
Softcover is Brand New. 8.50 by 11 inches. 796 pages. IT Interface Interoperability End to End Information Systems 
Price: 7.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Biesecker, Alan J. Defense in Depth: Core Knowledge, First Edition CD
AJ Books 2004 0976392216 First Edition 
CD-ROM; new in shrink wrap. IT Interface Interoperability End to End Information Systems 
Price: 11.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Bigelow, Henry B. And Wiliam C. Schroeder Fishes of the Gulf of Maine, First Revision, Fishery Bulletin 74, Volume 53
Washington, D. C., USA Fish and Wildlife Service 1964 1964 Reprint of 1953 
Hardcover in Good condition with name written inside. Otherwise interior appears unmarked. Binding and page edge ends are lightly spotted. No dust jacket. Illustrated with line drawings. 577 pages. Not suitable for international shipping. 1964 reprint of 1953. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Biondo, Ronald J. And Dianne a. Noland Floriculture: From Greenhouse Production to Floral Design
Danville, Illinois, U.S.A. IST Interstate Publishers 2000 0813431816 
Hardcover is As New. Appears unused. Information about school district and "issued to" is blank. No dust jacket; glossy printed binding,. 7.25 by 10.25 inches. 662 pages. 
Price: 17.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Bir, Richard E. Growing and Propagating Showy Native Woody Plants
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Univ of North Carolina Pr 1992 080782027x 
Hardcover in Very Good condition name/ address written inside.. Dust jacket in Very Good condition now improved and protected by a clear removable cover. Color photo illustrations. 7.25 by 10.25 inches. 192 pages. 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Bir, Richard E. Growing and Propagating Showy Native Woody Plants
Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A. University of North Carolina Press 1992 0807843660 First Printing Karen Palmer Signed by Author
Softcover in Very Good condition. Inscribed and note written to an individual by the author Color illustrations. 7 by 10 inches. 192 pages. 
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Bivins, John Jr. And Paula Welsshimer Moravian Decorative Arts in North Carolina; an Introduction to the Old Salem Collection
Winston Salem, NC U.S.A. Old Salem, Incorporated 1981 
Hardcover in Acceptable only condition. Ex-library with heavy edge and corner wear. Text pages appear unmarked. No dust jacket. 8.25 by 11inches. 111 pages. 
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Black, C. A. (editor) Methods of Soil Analysis, Part 1: Physical and Mineralogical Properties, Including Statistics of Measurement and Sampling, Number 9 in the Series Agronomy
Madison, WI USA American Society of Agronomy and National Fertilizer Association 1969 Second Printing of 1965 
Hardcover in Good only condition with nameplate and ownerships stamps in front and back. Light general binding wear. No dust jacket. Pages 1-770. Second printing of 1965. 
Price: 17.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Black, Terry; Gasque, Laurel (editor); Schindell, Dal (editor) Terry Black : Fiery Vision Bright
Bellingham, WA, U.S.A. Regent College 1995 c 
Softcover is in Very Good condition and has no names, stamps, etc. inside...Oblong-- 11 by 9 inches. Color illustrations of works May 5 - June 5, 1995; The Lookout Gallery, Regent College, Vancouver. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Blackford, Mansel G. The Rise of Modern Business in Great Britain, the United States and Japan
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. University of North Carolina Press 1988 0807817600 First Printing 
Hardback in Very Good condition and with no names or marks.. Dust jacket in Very Good condition now protected by a clear removable mylar cover. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Blaha, Stephen The Rhythms of History: A Universal Theory of Civilizations
Auburn, NH, USA Pingree Hill 2002 0972079505 
Softcover in Very Good condition with light cover wear and no names or marks. 6 by 9 inches. 296 pages. 
Price: 13.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Blair, Barbara B. Teaching for Musical Growth
Greensboro, N.C. USA University of North Carolina 
Softcover in Good only condition. Cut out corner on front cover (name there?) Some surface scars to the covers. No names or marks.. Undated; appears to be mid seventies.. Written for classroom teachers with chapters on grades one through six. Plastic comb spiral bound. Oblong - 11.50 by 8.50 inches. 203 pages. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Blake, Michelle The Tentmaker : A Lily Connor Mystery
New York NY, U.S.A. Putnam's Sons 1999 039914577X First Edition, First Printing Signed by Author
Hardback in Very Good condition. Signed by author. Dust jacket in Very Good condition with light edgewear now protected by a removable clear mylar cover. Mystery with interim pastor Lily Connor. 
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Blish, James and Lowndes Robert THE DUPLICATED MAN
Airmont SF8 1964 1964 
Mass market paperback in Good to Very Good condition with moderate age-darkening.. Science fiction classic.  
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Bluestone, Daniel M. (editor) Cleveland; an Inventory of Historic Engineering and Industrial Sites
U.S. Department of the Interior 1978 
Softcover in Very Good condition with no names or marks. 8 by 10.5 inches. 118 numbered pages. Illustrated by black and white photos. 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Blumenthal, Mark, James A. Duke (module I), Brown, Don (module II) Ronald Reichert (module III) Botanical Medicine, 36-hour Certification Program
Western States Chiroparactic College and University of Colorado Health Science Center 1997 
Softcover in Very Good condition. Very small number of magin notes/ marking.. Plastic coil spiral bound. Three modules. . 9 by 11 inches. Pages total: 127+193+178+some reference pages which look out of order to me. Not suitable for international mailing. 
Price: 52.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Boar, Bernard H. Constructing Blueprints for Enterprise It Architectures
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. John Wiley & Sons Inc 1998 0471296201 
Hardcover in Very Good condition and with no names or marks. Appears little used. No dust jacket; glossy printed binding. 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Bohme, H.; Viehe, Heinz G. Imminium Salts in Organic Chemistry . Part 2
New York, N.Y., U.S.A. John Wiley & Sons 1979 047190693X 
Hardcover in Good to Very Good condition. Ex-business library with library markings. No dust jacket, 838 numbered pages.. This is Volume 9 in series: Advances in Organic Chemistry, Methods and Results. ISBN 047190693X. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Bonham, Mrs. Dwight T. Advanced Grower's Handbook; Handbook for Experienced Growers of Chrysanthemums
USA National Chrysanthemum Society Revised 
Softcover in Very Good condition with light edgewear and fading and no names or marks. Undated but around 1975. 6 by 8.75 inches. 88 pages. 
Price: 6.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Booth, Christopher C.and Graham Neale (editors) Disorders of the Small Intestine
Blackwell Scientific Publications 1985 0632010592 
Hardcover in Very Good condition with lightly faded spine and with no names or marks. Black and white photo illustrations. No dust jacket. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Borsari, Andrew Rockport Massachusetts: A Village by the Sea
Beverly, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Commonwealth Editions 2001 1889833266 2nd Printing Signed by Author
Hardcover in Good to Very Good condition with vertical crease in the first end page; otherwise would be Very Good. Inscribed by two individuals by author. Dust jacket in Very Good condition now improved and protected by a clear removable cover. Color illustrations. Oblong - 9.25 by 11.25 inches. 104 pages. 
Price: 17.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Bositis, David A. Research Designs for Political Science: Contrivance and Demonstration in Theory and Practice
Carbondale, Illinois, U.S.A. Southern Illinois Univ Press 1990 0809316005 
Hardcover in Good only condition with extensive underlining and light corner wear. No dust jacket. 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Bossert, H. Th. L'art Populaire En Europe: Tissus, Tapis, Broderies
Paris Editions Albert Mornce 1000 
Hardcover in Good to Very Good condition with darkening at edges. Dust jacket in Good condition with edgewear and small tears now improved and protected by a clear removable cover. French text. Undated. 40 color iplates each with 10-12 needlework illustrations.. 9.75 by 13 inches. 15 pages of text and 40 pages of plates. Not suitable for international shipping. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Boultinghouse, Mark Art and Colored Glass Toothpick Holders
Mark Boultinghouse 1966 
Hardcover in Very Good condition and with no names or marks. No dust jacket. 8.75 by 11 inches. 114 pages. Some color but mostly black & white photos. 
Price: 45.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Bowers, Fredson (editor) Studies in Bibliography Volume IX (nine) Papers of the Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia
Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A. Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia 1957 
Hardcover in Good only condition with bumped corners and spine fading. Sturdy and intact. No dust jacket.. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Bowles, Edward A. My Garden in Spring
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A. Timber Press 1997 0881923753 Fascimile Edition of 1914 
Hardcover in Very Good condition and with no names or marks. Dust jacket in Very Good condition now protected by a clear removable cover. 1997 fascimile edition of original 1914. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@butterflybookcompany.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com